Image: Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. is firmly committed to protecting the secrecy of your online data. It is our goal to develop an online environment at Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. that is easy to operate and is at all times considerate of the rights and expectations of our customers and other visitors to the Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. website (www.doctordick.de).

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. collects, processes and uses, as well as protects according to the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz - TMG) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG) the data you provide us with when using our website.

Contractual relationships with partners / third parties

Our website cooperates with various service providers (e.g. parcel tracking, display of magazine test reports, safe credit card payment). Via the website referred to, our customers can, for example, access the online products and services of partner companies.

By using the services of the service providers, users of the website enter into a contractual relationship with the respective service provider that is governed by the corresponding contractual terms and conditions of the service provider. The sole responsibility for the legality and content of the services offered on the websites of the partner companies lies with the respective partner company whose contents are accessed via our website.

By using the services of a service provider, contractual relationships are created only between the respective partner company and the user, in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to such contractual relationship.

Liability

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. shall be liable for damages arising from causes other than the detriment to life, body and health only to the extent such damage arises from wilful misconduct, gross negligence or the culpable violation of a fundamental contractual obligation on the part of Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. or any vicarious agents (e.g. the delivery service) of Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G.. Any further liability for damages shall be excluded. The provisions of the German Product Liability Act and other mandatory legal statutes shall remain unaffected.

In the event of a negligent breach of a material contractual obligation, the liability of Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. shall be limited in terms of nature and scope to such typical damages as may have been reasonably foreseeable at the date of the conclusion of the Agreement. Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. shall be liable for any act of partner companies only to the extent that such partner companies are vicarious agents, and shall not assume any guarantee for the availability or freedom from interruptions of the services offered under Links. In this case, Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. also assumes no responsibility or liability for the compliance of the services offered by partner companies with statutory provisions.

Copyright law

The content of the www.doctordick.de website is protected under copyright law. Any duplication of information or data including, without limitation, the use of texts, parts of texts or images, shall require the prior consent of Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G..

Governing law

Any information or data, the use thereof and the registration on the Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. website, as well as any and all acts, tolerations or omissions in relation to the Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. website shall be exclusively governed by German law. Place of jurisdiction shall be Berlin.

The security of personal data such as name, address, telephone number or email, is a serious and important concern for our company. Therefore, we conduct our online activities in compliance with the respective statutory provisions relating to data protection and data security. Below, you will find the information we collect and how we handle such information.

Personal data / types of use

As a principle, the protection of your personal data is of highest priority for Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G.. You decide whether or not you wish to make such data known to us, for example in the course of any registration, survey or the like. Such information on your part is relevant for your enquiry, but you provide it on a voluntary basis.
For certain operations (e.g. the shipment of parcels) it is necessary to transmit personal data to third parties (e.g. the postal service).

We will neither sell to any third party nor otherwise market any of your personal data!

At our company, the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) or other applicable legal provisions apply to any and all personal data transmitted to us.

We save and process your personal data only to the extent required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations to you. Where we wish to use your data for further purposes, such as informing you of current offers, we will obtain your explicit consent. You may revoke such consent at any time without any formal requirements. For example, you may send your revocation to the following address:

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G.
z. Hd. des Datenschutzbeauftragten
Greifswalder Straße 206
10405 Berlin
Germany

In the event of your revocation, we will immediately discontinue any additionally permitted use of your data. Please understand that the processing of your revocation may in individual cases take up to 3 working days after receipt.

Exchange of data

In addition to the types of use described above, Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. will transfer your data to third parties that are involved in the processing of your order or that participate in contracts. For example, if you place an order via our website, we will transmit your order information to Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. partner companies and contractors who process and deliver your order to you. Data will only be transmitted to the extent required in order to fulfil or deliver your order or to process an enquiry. We will also transmit personal data to third parties where we are required to do so by law.

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. will not transmit any personal data relating to the users of our website if we do not have specific permission to do so. We do not sell user names or email addresses to any other companies that may send you unwanted advertising material or mail.

Third party advertisements or links to other websites displayed on our website may collect user data if you click on them or otherwise follow their instructions. We have no control over the data collected either voluntarily or involuntarily via advertisements or websites of third parties. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of the promoted websites if you have any concerns regarding the collection and use of your data.

Data automatically collected on our website / usage data

We welcome anybody to visit and use our website free of charge and to look at the products on offer. When you visit our website, we record your IP address (i.e. the internet address of your computer – not your email address) and other general usage data in order to assess which parts of our website you visit and how long you stay there.

Such data will be combined with the usage data of all visitors to our website in order to measure the number of visitors, the average time of the visits, pages visited, etc. The data we collect is combined and used for internal purposes only. This does not enable any identification of you as a person.

We use this combined data for evaluating our products, services and the news we make available via our website, as well as for monitoring use of our website and generally improving its content.

Cookies

Like many other commercial websites, Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. sometimes uses the technology known as „cookies“ to collect information on how you use the website, and to ensure your visit runs smoothly.

Our cookies neither disclose nor contain any personal data. Cookies cannot read any information from your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard disk. However, cookies enable us to recognize you when you revisit our website.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can deactivate this option in your browser settings.

Deactivation of cookies may prevent this website from functioning properly. You may not be able to access all the options and information on this website.

Embedding and use of links to social media (Facebook, Google+, et al.)

Links to external social network services such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter, are embedded on our website, in particular in the areas displaying our products. The responsibility for the internet services of these social network services lies solely with their operators.

Below you will find further information, categorised according to the corresponding social network service. Our links to external social network services are compiled under Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G.’s own „Like“ button, located in the products area. If you click on this button, another window will open and display the usual Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Pinterest logos, as well as a link to this part of our privacy declaration.

Clicking on the „Like“ button will not yet transmit any of your usage data to the social network services. Only when you click on the symbol of one of these social network services will you be re-directed to its website. You will be simultaneously connected to the server of the respective social network service. During such connection, the data relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) will only be transmitted if you are logged into your account at the respective social service network. Only then can you link the www.doctordick.de web pages you have visited to your account at the respective social network service and share them with other users of such services (e.g. on Facebook via the „Share“ feature).

This will also lead to a transmission of data to the respective social network service. Facebook You will find the link to Facebook under the usual Facebook logo by clicking on the „Like“ button for any of our products.

Our website does not have the Facebook „plug-ins“ such as the „Like“ or „Recommend“ buttons provided by Facebook for website embedding. The sole responsibility for Facebook and its website lies with Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California, Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, and regarding the further processing and use of your data by Facebook, see Facebooks’s own privacy rules. These are available online at http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php. There you will find, amongst other things, information regarding settings for the protection of your privacy and regarding your further rights regarding the collecting, processing and use of your data by Facebook.

Google+

You will find the link to Google+ under the usual Google+ logo by clicking on the „Like“ button for any of our products. Buttons provided by Google for embedding into a website, such as the „1+“ button, are not embedded on our website. Sole responsibility for Google+ and its website lies with Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, and regarding the further processing and use of your data by Google+, see the privacy rules of Google+. These are available online at http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy. There you will find, amongst other things, information regarding settings for the protection of your privacy and regarding your further rights regarding collecting, processing and use of your data by Google+.

Twitter

You will find the link to Twitter under the usual Twitter logo by clicking on the „Like“ button for any of our products, or via a direct link to our Twitter page, marked on our website with „follow us on Twitter“. Buttons provided by Twitter for embedding into a website, such as the „Tweet“ button, are not embedded on our website.

The sole responsibility for Twitter and its website lies with Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, and regarding the further processing and use of your data by Twitter, see Twitter’s own privacy rules. These are available online at https://twitter.com/privacy. There you will find, amongst other things, information regarding settings for the protection of your privacy and regarding your further rights regarding the collecting, processing and use of your data by Twitter.

Pinterest

You will find the link to Pinterest under the usual Pinterest logo by clicking on the „Like“ button for any of our products. Buttons provided by Pinterest for embedding into a website, uch as the „Pin It“ button, are not embedded on our website.

The sole responsibility for Pinterest and its website lies with Pinterest Inc., San Francisco. For further information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, and regarding the further processing and use of your data by Pinterest, see Pinterest’s own privacy rules. These are available online at http://de.about.pinterest.com/privacy/plain.html. There you will find, amongst other things, information regarding the collecting, processing and use of your data by Pinterest.

Communication via email

We use email for services or in connection with information regarding our products/services. In these cases, we keep your email address in our files. Protection of minors Children/teenagers should not communicate any personal data to websites without the consent of parents or supervising adults. Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. recommends all parents and supervising adults to instruct their children about the safe and responsible handling of personal data on the internet.

In any case, Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. will not knowingly collect or in any way use or without authorization disclose or make available to third parties any personal data of children.

Security

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. takes precautions to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data will be diligently protected against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure and transmission. Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. protects collected customer data by saving it on servers protected by passwords and „firewalls“ that use encryption technologies to prevent unauthorised access.

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. does its utmost and implements state-of-the-art technology to provide you with a secure environment for the completion of your order; however, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your data. We ask you to take every available precaution to protect your personal data when online. We encourage you to at least change your passwords on a regular basis, to use a combination of letters and numbers, and to ensure you use a secure browser when surfing the internet.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Some of these websites may use Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. logos and trademarks and may look like the Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. website, but are actually independently operated by third parties. This should be shown accordingly on the website of the operators or in their terms of use or privacy policies. Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. has no control over the content or the operation of third-party websites and is not responsible for any information contained on such websites.

Similarly, Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. is not responsible for the fulfilment of orders or services that have been ordered via such a website; nor is Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. responsible for the privacy policies of such websites or the data explicitly or automatically collected on such websites.

In the event of any difficulty or other problem in connection with third-party websites, we ask you to contact the respective service provider directly.

The sites operated by third parties will share with Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. any data collected in relation to you. Any information Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. receives in such a manner will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant, valid data protection laws.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to and stored at a Google server in the U.S.A.

IP-anonymisation

We use the function "Activate IP anonymisation". Through this, your IP address will be shortened in advance within the member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, your complete IP address will be transmitted to a server in the U.S.A. and shortened there. Commissioned by the operators of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for website operators and to provide other services related to website and internet activities. Google will not merge your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You may prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser; however, if you do so, you may be unable to use all features of this website. Further, you may prevent the collection of data generated by cookies (including your IP address) and related to the use of these websites, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the plug-in under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to Data Collection

You may prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. In doing so, an Opt-Out-Cookie will be placed which prevents future data collection when visiting our website: Disable Google Analytics

You will find more information concerning the treatment of user data by Google Analytics in Google's Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Processing of Order Data

We have entered into a contract with Google concerning the processing of order data and fully comply with the strict provisions of German Data Protection Authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Classified ads

You can place classified ads on our website free of charge. To this end, we collect your name, address and email address in a registration form. These details will then be saved in our system and used for creating the classified ad. Your first and last name, country, city, postal code and email address will be published in the classified ad.

This is to enable interested parties to contact you, and to prevent fraud. Additionally, we compare the data provided by you for the placement of the classified ad with our customer database. This is to correct any false customer data, and to assign the classified ad to a customer account (if you are already a customer of Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G.), which allows you to comfortably administrate your classified ad via the regular Customer Centre log-in.

Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Terms of Sale

This Privacy Policy shall apply together with our Terms of Use and the Terms of Sale. Collectively, these terms govern the use of our website. We encourage all users to familiarise themselves with these terms.

Update of the Privacy Policy

Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such change will be displayed on the website. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any other guidelines on this website, please contact us in writing.

Scope of application of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be valid for all online direct services offered by Doctor Dick UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G. that can be accessed or retrieved under www.doctordick.de

It shall not apply if you leave our internet portal (online direct services) via a link (Links) and access a website over which we have no control (see information under Links in the Privacy Policy). Use of this website shall be governed by this Privacy Policy.
If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, we would like to ask you to cease using our website. We reserve the right to amend, augment or delete parts of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be displayed on the website. Please check our website regularly in this respect.

Contact person for queries or information requests

In the event of any questions, comments, complaints or information requests in connection with our Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Doctor Dick Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) i.G.
z. Hd. des Datenschutzbeauftragten
Greifswalder Straße 206
10405 Berlin